X

Apply Now

Current Students

Veterans Services FAQs

Open Sidebar

Will my VA education benefits negatively affect my financial aid?

No. VA Education Benefits do not disadvantage your eligibility for Federal Student Aid. The two are completely independent from each other, and your Financial Aid will not decrease due to receiving VA Education Benefits. We heavily encourage all of our VA students to file a FAFSA each academic year, so please do so if you haven’t already at fafsa.gov.

Do I have to pay for my tuition, fees and books before classes start?

Chapters 30, 35, 1606: VA students will need to pay for their tuition and fees by DCCC’s published payment deadlines unless they have Financial Aid or other third-party assistance in place. 

Chapter 33: The VA pays tuition and fees up to the in-state rate directly to DCCC. A book stipend is paid directly to you by the VA, which may be received in time for use at the bookstore – the VA typically pays this at least one week prior to the start of the term. 

Will I receive benefits if I attend on a part-time basis?

Yes. You are eligible to receive benefits, and your benefit amount will be prorated accordingly. You may view the rate tables applicable to your benefit at https://www.benefits.va.gov/gibill/resources/benefits_resources/rate_tables.asp

Can I apply for other aid such as scholarships?

Yes. DCCC has scholarships that you may be eligible for as well as other scholarships listed at https://www.davidsonccc.edu/admissions/financial-aid/scholarships/

Must I be enrolled in a degree program to use my educational benefits?

Yes. You can only be certified for credit hours that specifically apply toward your degree program. Continuing Education (CE) courses are not eligible for certification.

Can you tell me how much my monthly housing allowance (MHA) will be? (Chapter 33)

No. We cannot access this information on your behalf. You may contact the VA directly at (888) 442-4551 for information specific to you and your benefit. 

When will I receive my monthly housing allowance (MHA) and book stipend? (Chapter 33)

The VA usually pays your monthly housing allowance directly to you on the first of the month following the month it is paying for. For example: Students starting in August should expect to receive their August housing allowance around September 1st. The book stipend is usually paid about one week prior to the beginning of the term. 

To find out specifically when you will receive your MHA and book stipend, please contact the VA directly at (888) 442-4551. 

Does the VA pay for out-of-state tuition and fees?

No. The VA will not pay for out-of-state tuition and fees.  DCCC can only certify for in-state tuition and fees and any outstanding balance to the school is the VA students’ responsibility or through financial aid.

Does DCCC participate in the yellow ribbon program?

No. DCCC does not participate in the Yellow Ribbon Program.

Is there a limit to the number of times I can change my major?

No, there is no limit as far as VA benefits are concerned, but please be aware that it might affect other sources of aid. Be sure to contact us when the change to the new major has been completed.

Military Friendly School

divider

External Resources

www.accreditedonlinecolleges.org
www.affordablecollegesonline.org/spotlight
www.ebenefits.va.gov
www.benefits.va.gov/gibill

Visit the DCCC Coronavirus Response Page for the latest information